Skip Navigation
Las Vegas Valley Water District

Lead

The Las Vegas Valley Water District (LVVWD) actively monitors for lead and copper in the drinking water supply.

The U.S. EPA has set an action level for lead at 15 parts per billion (ppb). According to the latest LVVWD Water Quality Report, levels of lead were detected at less than 3 ppb, well below levels that are determined to be a possible health concern.

Elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. LVVWD is responsible for providing high-quality drinking water but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.

When your faucets have gone unused for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your drinking water, you may wish to have your water tested by a private laboratory.

Revisions made in 2007 to the EPA's Lead and Copper Rule include requirements for additional public education for these naturally-occurring metals in drinking water. In 2010, the state of Nevada adopted these revisions.

This information is provided to help you assess risks in your tap water. For more information, call the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791, or read the EPA's information about lead in drinking water.

Subscribe


Sign up to receive updates about conservation initiatives and water issues.

Subscribe »