Skip Navigation
Las Vegas Valley Water District

Big Bend Source Water Assessment

The Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) was amended in 1996 to require states to develop and implement source water assessment programs for existing and potential threats to the quality of public drinking water, and to include a summary of that assessment in the water system's annual consumer confidence report. Specifically, states are required to delineate the sources of public drinking water, identify potential contamination sources within the delineated area, assess the water system's susceptibility to contamination and inform the public of the results. These results are summarized below:

The Big Bend Water District utilizes a surface water intake in the Colorado River below Davis Dam. The surface water intake is considered moderately vulnerable to contamination from volatile organic chemicals originating from boat exhausts. There is a moderate to low risk for asbestos to contaminate the drinking water because portions of the water distribution system have been constructed using asbestos cement pipe. The water system is presently in compliance with all State and Federal maximum contaminant levels for drinking water.

Detailed information pertaining to the findings of the source water assessment is available for viewing in person weekdays, by appointment, at the Las Vegas Valley Water District, 1001 S. Valley View Blvd. Please call (702) 258-3215 for an appointment. Additional information about the Nevada Source Water Assessment Program may be found at ndep.nv.gov/bsdw.

Subscribe


Sign up to receive updates about conservation initiatives and water issues.

Subscribe »