Skip Navigation

Kyle Canyon water quality

Message about Kyle Canyon water quality

During routine water testing conducted in Kyle Canyon in August 2017, the Kyle Canyon Water District identified three homes where lead concentrations exceeded the Environmental Protection Agency’s "action level" of 15 parts per billion (ppb).

Ten samples were taken from the Rainbow subdivision in the Kyle Canyon Water District service area. Three were slightly above the threshold: 16 ppb, 22 ppb, and 22 ppb respectively.

No lead was found in water from the Rainbow Well, which provides water to the subdivision. Because no lead was detected in the Rainbow Well and the Kyle Canyon Water District has no lead service lines, it is almost certain that the lead found in these three homes was the result of lead from the homes’ plumbing fixtures and/or solder dissolving into the water at it sits in the pipes, a process called "leaching."

The chemical composition of the source water can play a role in accelerating or slowing this process. While low levels of chloride have occurred historically, recent analyses of water from the Rainbow well have revealed higher concentrations of chloride than are typically found in this groundwater source. Chloride is not harmful, but we believe it is contributing to this leaching effect.

Southern Nevada Water Authority (SNWA) scientists are confirming that the chloride issue is isolated to properties served by the Rainbow Well, which would exclude Old Town, Cathedral Rock and the Echo subdivision.

We are also working with SNWA scientists to test the effectiveness of measures that could inhibit the corrosion of plumbing, which would reduce lead levels.

A public information meeting will be held Thursday, October 5, 6:30 p.m., at the Lundy Elementary School, 4405 Yellow Pine Ave., to provide more information about this issue.

Lead is a potential health threat that should not be ignored. It is particularly serious for children and pregnant women. Because homes are built using a variety of plumbing materials—particularly homes built before 1990—the only way to determine whether lead is present is by testing the household water.

Because lead dissolves slowly, one immediate step you can take is to "flush" your water line by running the faucet for at least a minute before use and until there is a change in water temperature. However, this is not a permanent solution. The only way to eliminate the threat of lead is by replacing any old lead-based plumbing or fixtures.

Kyle Canyon residents who have questions or would like the water in their homes tested for lead should call the Kyle Canyon Information Line at 702-822-8388.

The Las Vegas Valley Water District produces an annual water quality report for Kyle Canyon water customers. The Water District tests for more than 100 substances, but only those detected in Kyle Canyon's drinking water are listed on the report's Test Results page.

Water analysis and source water assessment

To view a more detailed water analysis or the Safe Drinking Water Act source water assessment for Kyle Canyon, use the links below. Data reported in 2017 was collected in 2016.

Water treatment

Because Kyle Canyon's water supply is protected within the principal groundwater aquifer, it doesn't require the level of treatment associated with surface water sources.

Once pumped from the aquifer, the water is disinfected with chlorine to kill any potentially harmful microscopic organisms.

Every month, Las Vegas Valley Water District scientists collect and analyze water samples from Kyle Canyon's water supply to ensure it meets all Safe Drinking Water Act standards. The Water District tests for more than 100 substances.

Monitoring waivers

The Kyle Canyon Water District currently has monitoring waivers for certain chemical contaminants regulated by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

A monitoring waiver means the Water District does not have to test the water for these contaminants at the frequency required by the EPA. In order to receive a waiver, the Nevada Division of Environmental Protection conducted a vulnerability assessment.

The assessment established that the water system is unlikely to be contaminated by these chemicals based on a study of:

  1. The geology of the area
  2. Past and current land uses (such as mining), and
  3. The existence of potential sources of contamination

For details about the specific chemicals for which there are monitoring waivers, please contact us.

For additional information, call the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791 or visit the Environmental Protection Agency's website which offers information about national efforts to protect groundwater sources.